Scientific Program Committee Members

Program Chair,  Cathleen J. Hapeman, USDA-ARS
Program Associate Chair – Primary Contact for Publications, Jay Gan, University California Riverside
Poster Session Coordinator
, John Johnston, USDA-FSIS

Scientific Main Topic Organizers

Emerging Issues and Challenges
Cheryl Cleveland, BASF, USA (Team Chair)

  • Chad Broeckman, DuPont Pioneer, USA
  • Allan Felsot, Washington State University, USA
  • Lei Guo, California Air Resources Board, USA
  • Ole Hertel, Aarhus University, Denmark
  • Leah Martin, Syngenta Crop Protection, Switzerland
  • Sharon Papiernik, USDA-ARS, USA
  • Jeff Pettis, USDA-ARS, USA
  • James Seiber, University of California-Davis, USA
  • Greg Simpson, CSIRO, Australia
  • Toni Voelker, Monsanto Company, USA
  • Marty Williams, Waterborne Environmental, USA
  • Joseph Wisk, BASF, USA

Agricultural Biotechnology
Jennifer Anderson, Pioneer, USA (Team Chair)

  • George Harrigan, Monsanto, USA
  • Gijs Kleter, Wageningen University, The Netherlands
  • Patricia Rice, BASF, USA
  • Nick Storer, Dow AgroSciences,USA

Discovery and Synthesis
Thomas Stevenson, DuPont, USA (Team Chair)

  • Kamal Chauhan, USDA-ARS, USA
  • Joel Coats, Iowa State University, USA
  • Ke Dong, Michigan State University, USA
  • Peter Maienfisch, Syngenta, Switzerland
  • Agnes Rimando, USDA-ARS, USA
  • Xin Ling Yang, China Agricultural University, China

Ecosystem and Human Exposure and Risk Assessment
Aldos Barefoot, DuPont, USA (Team Chair)

  • Colin Brown, University of York
  • Elizabeth Carazo, University of Costa Rica, Costa Rica
  • Wenlin Chen, Syngenta Crop Protection, USA
  • Valery Forbes, University of Nebraska, Lincoln, USA
  • Curt Lunchick, Bayer CropScience, USA
  • John Johnston, USDA-FSIS, USA
  • Lorraine Maltby, University of Sheffield, UK
  • Bernalyn McGaughey, Compliance Services International, USA
  • Alan Norden, APVMA, Australia
  • Nick Poletika, Dow AgroSciences, USA
  • Keith Solomon, University of Guelph, Canada
  • Clare Thorp, CropLife America, USA
  • Paul van den Brink, Alterra, Wageningen University, The Netherlands
  • Marco Vighi, University of Milano Bicocca, Italy

Environmental Fate and Metabolism
Amy Ritter, Waterborne Environmental, USA (Team Chair)

  • Michael Barrett, EPA, USA
  • Sabine Beulke, FERA, UK
  • Alistair Boxall, University of York, UK
  • Jos Boesten, Alterra, Wageningen University, The Netherlands
  • Ettore Capri, Università Cattolica del Sacro Cuore, Italy
  • Petra Cirpus, BASF SE, Germany
  • Stuart Cohen, Environmental & Turf Services, Inc., USA
  • Jeff Giddings, Compliance Services International, USA
  • Frank Gobas, Simon Fraser University, Canada
  • Sue Hayes, Syngenta Crop Protection, UK
  • Bernhard Jene, BASF SE, Germany
  • Russell Jones, Bayer CropScience, USA
  • Rai Kookana, CSIRO, Australia
  • Weiping Liu, Zhejiang University, China
  • Yuzhou Luo, California CPR, USA
  • Neil Mackay, DuPont Limited, UK
  • Kalumbu Malekani, Smithers Viscient, USA
  • William McCall, BASF SE, Germany
  • Karina Miglioranza, National University of Mar del Plata, Argentina
  • Dwayne Moore, Intrinsik Environmental Sciences, USA
  • Markus Radzom, BASF SE, USA
  • Phil Reeves, APVMA, Australia
  • Pamela Rice, USDA-ARS, USA
  • Mah Shamim, US EPA, USA
  • Elin M. Ulrich, US EPA, USA

Formulation and Application Technologies
Erdal Ozkan, Ohio State University, USA (Team Chair)

  • Ken Giles, University of California, Davis, USA
  • Andreas Herbst, Julius Kühn-Institut, Germany
  • Clarence Hermansky, DuPont Crop Science, USA
  • Andrew Hewitt, Lincoln Ventures, Ltd, New Zealand
  • Patrick Mulqueen, Consultant to Syngenta, UK
  • Andrew Pearson, Syngenta Crop Protection, USA
  • Holger Tank, Dow AgroSciences, USA
  • He Xiongkui, China Agricultural University, China

Mode of Action and Resistance Management
Stephen Duke, USDA-ARS, USA (Team Chair)

  • Jeff Bloomquist, University of Florida, USA
  • John Clark, University of Massachusetts, USA
  • René Feyereisen, University of Nice, France
  • Kazuhiko Matsuda, Kinki University, Japan
  • Stephen Powles, University of Western Australia, Australia
  • Thomas Sparks, Dow AgroSciences, USA
  • Klaus Stenzel, Bayer CropScience, Germany
  • Arie Tsutomu, Tokyo University, Japan

Residues in Food and Feed
Mike Krolski, Bayer CropScience, USA (Team Chair)

  • Jerry Baron, Rutgers University/IR-4, USA
  • Lori Berger, University of California Statewide IPM Program and AgBusiness Resources, USA
  • Philip Brindle, BASF, USA
  • Monika Bross, BASF SE, Germany
  • Caroline Harris, Exponent, UK
  • Heidi Irrig, Syngenta Crop Protection, USA
  • Dieter Jungblut, BASF SE, Germany
  • Steve Lehotay, USDA-ARS, USA
  • Leah Riter, Monsanto Company, USA
  • Manasi Saha, BASF, USA
  • Anna Shulkin, Syngenta Crop Protection, USA
  • Carmen Tui, Dow AgroSciences, USA

Stewardship, Regulation, and Outreach
Jeffrey Jenkins, Oregon State University, USA (Team Chair)

  • Scott Jackson, BASF, USA
  • Brian Bret, Dow AgroSciences, USA
  • Dan Campbell, Syngenta Crop Protection, USA
  • Emilio González-Sánchez, ECFA, Spain
  • Connie Hart, Pest Management Regulatory Agency, Canada
  • Scott Jackson, BASF, USA
  • Keith Jones, CropLife International, Belgium
  • Jason Sandahl, USDA-FAS, USA